Id. Defendants counsel then filed and served via mail a motion to deem the matters admitted. 0000013533 00000 n at 73. In this two-part series, we address 20 questions that arise frequently related to nonparty discovery and that touch upon many of those third-party protections. The California lawyers trusted source for fast, relevant, and practical legal guidance. Id. 2d 355, 376. at 902. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. at 1409-10. In an automobile accident case, plaintiff designated his treating physicians as expert witness, but did not submit expert witness declarations.