startxref
[…] Resolving Discovery Disputes | Katherine Gallo, Esq. | Mediator and Drafting requests for production of documents (RFP). hbbd``b`$W- b+qs' AH? b``M 9
647 0 obj
<>stream
Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (b) The propounding party shall also serve a copy of the interrogatories on all other parties who have appeared in the action. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240. Respond to Form